Privacy Policy

What you need to know

The A.G. Coombs Group and its member companies (“A.G. Coombs”) are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information.

A.G. Coombs is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”) in relation to its management of personal information of Australian citizens and permanent residents. The National Privacy Principles can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

A.G. Coombs will collect, use, disclose and store personal information over this website in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Statement. This statement applies in addition to the website’s Terms of Use and should be read in conjunction with them.

Collection of Personal Information

A.G. Coombs may, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information A.G. Coombs collects from you depends upon how you use the website. Generally speaking however, A.G. Coombs may collect and store any personal information which you enter into the website or which relates to your use of the website.

Disclosure of personal information

A.G. Coombs will not disclose personal information about you collected through the website to third parties except:

  • Where third parties appointed by A.G. Coombs require access to personal information held by A.G. Coombs to perform services (in these cases, A.G. Coombs requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);
  • Within A.G. Coombs in accordance with the law;
  • Where A.G. Coombs is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or
  • With your consent.

Your Access to Personal Information

You may seek access to personal information that A.G. Coombs holds about you and A.G. Coombs will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions that may apply to the provision of that information. A.G. Coombs may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

Links to Other Websites

The website contains links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by A.G. Coombs, A.G. Coombs does not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from this website. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly.

Chat Rooms, Message Boards and other Features

From time to time, this website may contain chat rooms, message boards, news groups, and other forums. You should be aware than any personal information you disclose on these forums becomes public information, and may be collected and used by others. This may result, for example, in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties.

Records

Nothing in this Privacy Statement guarantees that A.G. Coombs will collect or store personal information or other information about you and your use of this website. You are responsible for keeping your own records relating to your use of the website and any transactions conducted via it, and for complying with any applicable record keeping legislation.

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. In addition, all A.G. Coombs employees are required to treat personal information held by A.G. Coombs as confidential. The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. The Privacy Statement will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website. If you have any questions or concerns about A.G. Coombs collection, use or disclosure of personal information, please contact us.